Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cherokee County Veterans Monument

By Stanley and Terrie Howard, September 6, 2008
World War I
Allen, Landrum Allen, Loyd Bobo, Jesse Burgess, Arthur Camp, Oscar Chesney, Coke T. Collins, Ed Crocker, Alexander Dickson, Leander T. Dowdle, Glenn Edwards, Arthur Ellis, Grier Gallman, Richard Godfrey Jay Bee Grant, Albert P. Hames, Broadus B. Hamrick, John G. Hicks, Richard J. Hoey, Sam Huitt, Thomas Humphries, Summie Hutchinson, Lorane Johnson, Hiram J. Johnson, James H. Kirby, Walker Little, Stanley Littlejohn, Zeno McCraw, Carson D. McCraw, Coleman A. McCraw, Charlie R. McCullough, Thomas McKinney, William McSwain, Baxter C. Morris, Read Mullinax, Amos Neal, James I. Owens, Ellis A. Owens, Lawson J. Owensby, Marcusl Petty, Rochelle Phillips, Lester Procter, Lewis Robbs, Furman D. Roberts, Ben C. Ross, Crawley Sarratt, Herbert O. Sellers, Virgil D. Sims, Earnest Sparks, William I. Spencer, Paige G. Thompson, L.J. Thrift, Larking L. Wilson, Gaines W. Young, James B.

World War II
Allison, Razz A. Atkins, Boyce E. Ault, Joseph E. Batchelor, James E. Beam, James F. Belcher, Leroy M. Biggers, Charles E. Blanton, Claude T. Blanton, James W. Broome, Boyce O. Brown, Wofford H. Byars,
2. Cherokee County Veterans Memorial (W. W. ll)
William W. Byars, Zachariah T. Callahan, Bill Camp, Garrison Garroll, Wylie C. Clary, Charlie B., Jr. Clary, Shufford O. Cobb, Austell Coker, Elford C. Cox, James C. Cromer, Morgan W. Curtis, Fred H. Daniel, Jack E. Davis, Willard H., Jr. Davis, William F. Dixon, William T. Ellis, Don Fowler, Albert D. Gallman, Samuel J. Goforth, Donald H. Greene, Perry J. Hamrick, Roland H. Harmon, Otha L. Harris, Tommy D. Harris, Woodrow W. Hemphill, Frazier Hodge, William L. Horne, William C. Hughes, Harry L. Johnson, Eddie W. Johnson, Logan L. Jolly, Logan M. Jones, Lewis B. Jones, William S., Jr. Kirby, Bobo V. Lamb, Emphers T. Lane, E.G. Lanier, James Littlejohn, Thomas L. McCraw, Luther Medley, Claude L. Medley, Samuel A. Melton, Howard D. Mills, Hudy A. Mitchem, Van Nance, Charles A. Parris, Billy s. Patterson, Victor W. Peeler, Lindsay Pettit, Albert Phillips, Curtis P. Phillips, Roy J. Plaxico, Victor K., Jr. Powell, Gene S. Reynolds, Woodrow W. Richardson, Charles R. Robison, William R. C. Ruppe, Lynn Ruppe, Toy Sams, Robert W. Sapp, James O. Sarratt, Harry Sellars, John C. Skinner, John M. Smith, Donald W. Smith, Harvey E. Sparks, Paul Sparks, Rodeheaver Spencer, Quenten E. Spencer,
3. Cherokee County Veterans Memorial (Korean & Vietnam Wars)
Raymond Sprouse, Elzie B. Sutherland, William A. Thomas, Barron A. Thompson, Edgar D. Walker, McKinley Webster, Walter R. Whelchel, Wesley T. White, Jerry H. Williams, James Young, Dewey Y. Ramsey, William R.

Korean War
Crow, Wilton P. Jr. Estes, W.T. “Bill” Hodge, William L. Jones, Donald G. Kennedy, Theodore McCraw, B.E. “Bobo” Millwood, Monroe Petty, Edward, Jr., Petty, Edwin Quinn, James B., Jr. Shipton, John G. Waldrop, Jack N. White, James H.

Vietnam War
Allison, John R. Blackwell, Robert L. Clary, John W. Crotts, Donald C. Dover, Johnny L. Jr. Foster, Samuel E. Fox, Richard L. Hames, Bobby Joe Hardin, Curtis L. Petty, William C. Reaves, John S. Rutland, Warren L. Smith, John C. Sossamon, Ed D. Spencer, James A. Swofford, Danny R. Walker, Evans S.

Erected 1982 by Disabled American Veterans, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, The American Legion, and the Citizens of Cherokee County.

By Anna Inbody, August 26, 2012
Recently added: War On Terrorism ~ Afghanistan ~ Fowlkes, Christopher S.
150), on the right when traveling north. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 210 North Limestone Street, Gaffney SC 29340, United States of America.

By Brian Scott, October 3, 2009
6. Cherokee County Veterans Monument -
South Corner
7. Cherokee County Veterans Monument -
West Corner
8. Gaffney City Hall
City Hall is across the road from marker.
9. City Hall Fountain
circa 1942
Claude T. Blanton (right) along with Foster Heath (Left) in Sweden on their way to fight in WW II with the 366th Squadron, 305th Bomber (Heavy) group.