Statesboro in Bulloch County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Skirmish at Statesboro

By Mike Stroud, August 2008
Inscription. Approaching Statesboro on Dec. 4, 1864, a strong party of mounted foragers from Hazen's division, 15th Corps (USA), on the right of Gen. Sherman's army on its destructive March to the Sea, was attacked by a detachment of Confederate cavalry and driven back to the protection of Hazen's marching column.

The Seventieth Ohio Infantry (leading the Union advance) deployed, fired a volley, and charged with the bayonet, driving the cavalry back through Statesboro and clearing the way for the advance. during this encounter, the Confederates lost 6 killed, 1 wounded, and 2 captured; Hazen lost 8 wounded and 27 captured, all from the foraging party.

By John McKenna, November 16, 2009
Photo taken on the south side (East-bound traffic) of U.S. Hwy., #80, facing West, toward Millen.