Potomac in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Gold Mining in Maryland

By J. J. Prats, June 7, 2007

Inscription. Most gold found in Maryland came from the Potomac area. Mining operations began shortly after gold was discovered near Great Falls during the Civil War and continued until 1940; incidental prospecting continued until 1951. From 1884–1940 the US Mint in Philadelphia received 5,000 ounces of gold from the Maryland, Ford, Sawyer, Harrison, Potomac, Irma, Eagle, and Union Arch mines, and from smaller operations and prospecting; a larger quantity was sold locally in Washington and Baltimore.

Erected by the Maryland Historical Trust and the Maryland State Highway Administration.

1. A Hike Thatís Pure Gold. This 2001 article by Jeff Bagato originally appeared in The Washington Post. (Submitted on June 10, 2007.)

2. USGS History of Gold Mining in the Area Around Great Falls. (Submitted on July 29, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

•••