Sutter Creek in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
1854 ∑ Amador County ∑ 1954

By Syd Whittle, July 4, 2006

Inscription. Amador County, carved from Calaveras and El Dorado, was organized July 3, 1854, at the crossroads of Sutter Hill.

Act of Legislature, May 11, 1854, set June 17, 1854, as election date for people to vote on such a division, and appointed five organization commissioners: W.L. McKimm, Chairman; E.W. Gemmill; A.J. Sneath; A.Boileau; and A. Platt, Secretary.

They transacted business at Tuckerís Ranch as follows:
1. Established election precincts;
2. Set July 17, 1854, as election day for county officers and selection of a County Seat;
3. Set July 22, 1854, to canvass votes and proceed to final discharge of their duties.

Erected 1954 by the Native Sons of the Golden West. Rededicated 1979 by the Amador County Board of Supervisors.

Regarding 1854 ∑ Amador County ∑ 1954. In the 1850's, just after gold was discovered at Coloma in nearby El Dorado County, Andrew Kennedy discovered the claim that was to become world famous as the Kennedy Mine in the area that is now the city of Jackson. It would turn out to be one of the richest in the Mother Lode. With its extremely deep mine shafts (the deepest plunged down 5,912 feet), it was to be productive for 50 years.

Amador County was established in 1854. Almost incorporated into neighboring Calaveras County, the new county narrowly missed being named "Washington" by the state legislature, but the name "Amador" was substituted in the State Assembly. The name paid homage to ranchero Jose Maria Amador, after whom Amador City is named, and as a translation from Spanish for "love of gold."

As the county developed, towns rose up around early mining settlements and homes and buildings reflecting the architectural styles popular in that time were built. Many still stand. Mining continued until 1942, when Presidential edict closed mines on behalf of the war effort. However, in recent years, shaft mining activity has been resumed between the towns of Amador City and Sutter Creek, and gold panning continues to thrill hobbyists and professional gold miners, alike.

Source: Amador County - History

Dedicated by the Native Sons of the Golden west July 3, 1954