Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Town Hall / Market House

By Dawn Bowen, June 5, 2007
Inscription. The building in front of you is the Town Hall / Market House. Completed in 1816, it served as Fredericksburg’s governmental center until 1982, making it the second oldest continuously used town hall in the American south. The building was used in much of the same way as its predecessor. The lower level housed the Market House while the upper two floors were home to offices of the town government and several small meeting rooms. The building retains many of its original architectural finished including the sandstone arches, iron meat hooks, original beams under the roof and brick upper stories. Today the building continues its long tradition of public use by housing one wing of the Fredericksburg Area Museum.

By Dawn Bowen, June 4, 2007
2. Market Square and Second Town Hall