Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Custerís Covered Way

1862 Peninsula Campaign

By Bill Coughlin, August 11, 2008
Inscription. George Armstrong Custer had the dubious honor of graduating last in the 1861 class at West Point. He was commissioned a second lieutenant in the 5th U.S. Cavalry and fought with the Army of the Potomac in almost every major battle from Bull Run to Appomattox.

During the Peninsula Campaign, Lieutenant Custer served with distinction as a staff officer and scout. He made an uneasy observation flight in the balloon Constitution at Warwick Court House and wrote that “My confidence in balloons at that time was not sufficient.” In addition, Custer supervised the construction of the covered way before you and the connecting rifle pit for the Berdan Sharpshooters. A covered way protected troops moving between the main line and secondary positions. During the Battle of Williamsburg on May 5, 1862, Custer discovered several abandoned redoubts on the Confederate left flank. By seizing these fortifications, the Union Army gained a tactical advantage.

Custer earned a reputation for reckless bravery and was advanced from captain to brigadier general in 1863. At the [at the] age of 23, Custer commanded a cavalry brigade and was one of the youngest generals in the Union Army. He ended the war as a brevet major general and commanded a cavalry division. Thereafter, Custer served as the lieutenant colonel of the 7th U.S.
2. Marker in Newport News Park
Cavalry and fought in the Indian Wars. On June 25, 1876, the Sioux and Cheyenne killed Custer and 264 troopers at the Battle of the Little Big Horn.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. Two
3. Marker on the Two Forts Trail
The Covered Way can be seen here behind the marker.
photographs appear near the bottom right of the marker. One shows “First Lieutenant George A. Custer (reclining at right) relaxes with Union officers at Cumberland Landing, May 1862. Courtesy of Library of Congress. The second photograph is a portrait of Brevet Major General George Armstrong Custer.

1. Yorktown. CWSAC Battle Summaries. (Submitted on September 8, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. Tidewater Virginia, The 1862 Peninsula Campaign. Civil War Traveler. (Submitted on September 8, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. George Armstrong Custer Biography. (Submitted on September 8, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)