Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Gun from the CSS Virginia

By Dawn Bowen, June 4, 2007

Inscription. This nine-inch smooth bore “Dahlgren” gun is one of the few remaining artifacts from the CSS Virginia (formerly known as the USS Merrimack). This gun saw action on March 8, 1862 off of Hampton, Virginia when the Virginia encountered and easily defeated the USS Cumberland and USS Congress. The barrel was damaged by the Cumberland during the battle. The next day the Virginia fought in the now famous battle with the USS Monitor. According to the July 11, 1862 Washington Post, “The battle was considered a draw. Although there was no winner, the battle will be likely to change the course of naval warfare forever.”

After the war, the Washington Navy Yard exhibited the gun. From 1960, it was displayed at Dahlgren as a reminder of the base’s namesake and the base’s continuing commitment to Navy combat readiness.

Location. Marker has been confirmed missing. It was likely located near 38° 18.197′ N, 77° 27.625′ W. Marker was in Fredericksburg, Virginia. Marker was at the intersection of Princess Anne Street and William Street (Virginia Route 3) on Princess Anne Street. Click for map. Marker was at or near this postal address: 907 Princess Anne St., Fredericksburg, VA 22401, Fredericksburg VA 22401, United States of America.

2. Gun from the CSS Virginia

1. CSS Virginia Home Page. (Submitted on June 6, 2007.)
2. Historic Dahlgren gun goes to Newport News museum. A Freelance Star article, published on October 31, 2008, about the Gun moving to the Newport News museum. (Submitted on November 1, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

•••