Darien in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old River Road

By Mike Stroud, August 2008
Inscription. The River Road has changed but little in location since its beginning as a Military Route in 1739. Scottish Highlanders first marched over it on their way to invade Spanish Florida, and troops have used it in three wars - the War with Spain, the Revolution, and the War Between the States. As a civilian highway, this served first as the road to Fort Barrington and the Ferry, later as an important link in the old Macon to Darien highway, over which planters in their carriages, stage coaches, and riders carrying the U.S. mail, traveled during the early 19th century.

By Mike Stroud, 2008

1. Marker gone missing