Georgetown in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Georgetown

Inscription. Founded August 7, 1849 by George Phipps and party. Nicknamed Growlersburg from the heavy nuggets that “growled” in the miners’ pans. Georgetown was the hub of an immensely rich gold area. After the disastrous fire of 1852 the old town was moved from the canyon in lower Main Street to its present site. Unique in early day planning, Main Street was laid out 100 feet wide and side streets 60 feet. Population was 3,000 in 1854 – 56.

Erected 1951 by California Centennials Commission, Base by Georgetown Divide Rotary Club. Dedicated October 20, 1951 by Georgetown Divide Rotary Club and James W. Marshall Chapter, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 484.)

Regarding Georgetown. This site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No. 484).

2. Georgetown Markers
3. Dedication to Georgetown Volunteer Firefighters
See Georgetown Volunteer Firemen marker
See Chief Jack Anderson marker
5. Georgetown Hotel
6. Vintage Postcard - Main Street, Georgetown
Postcard description: Originally known as Growlersburg, because of the large nuggets which growled in the miners pans, this quaint town retains much of the old charm. Many of its buildings retain the iron doors and other features of Gold Rush architecture.