Battery G Fourth U.S. Artillery

Artillery Brigade - Eleventh Corps

Eleventh Corps
Artillery Brigade

Six 12 pounders
Lieut. Bayard Wilkeson Commanding

July 1 Arrived at Gettysburg about 11 a.m. Advanced and took position two sections on Barlow's Knoll the left section detached near Almshouse. Engaged Confederate infantry and artillery on the right and left. Lieut. Wilkeson fell early mortally wounded and the command devolved on Lieut. Bancroft. The sections were compelled to change positions several times. Retired about 4 p.m. one section relieving a section of Battery I, 1st Ohio on Baltimore Street in covering the retreat. About 5 p.m. took position on Cemetery Hill.

July 2 Moved to rear of Cemetery facing Baltimore Pike in action at the Cemetery from 4:30 p.m. until 7 p.m.

July 3 About 2 p.m. two sections were engaged in the Cemetery until the repulse of the Confederates.

Casualties - Killed 1 officer and 1 man - Wounded 11 men - Missing 4 men.
Ammunition expended 1400 rounds