Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rearguard Action

The Battle of Fredericksburg

For some unknown reason, this marker is clearly labeled (upper right corner) with "Battle of Fredericksburg." It should read "Battle of Chancellorsville."
Inscription. On May 2, 1863, as the tail end of Stonewall Jackson's flanking column neared the Wellford place, Union infantry launched an attack. They struck Jackson's rearguard (the 23rd Georgia) a half-mile to the north, at Catharine Furnace. From there, they fought a running battle to the Wellford farm. Confederate artillery unlimbered in the yard of the Wellford house to help repel a Union assault.

Outnumbered, the Georgians fell back to the protection of a railroad embankment, still visible inside the woods ahead of you. But Union sharpshooters outflanked the Georgians' position and captured most of the regiment. The Federals pushed no farther, though, and Jackson's march continued. By 5 p.m. his column lay poised opposite the Union army's unprotected right flank, about three miles northwest of you. Jackson stood on the verge of his greatest success.

Erected by National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a map depicting Jackson's flank march with the location of the Wellford House and the 23rd Georgia position indicated. Union leaders spotted Jackson's column, assumed he was retreating and attacked. The 23rd Georgia tried to stop them. The fight ended only when the Georgians surrendered in the unfinished railroad, about 200 yards in front of you.

An inset portrait shows Colonel Emory F. Best, 23rd Georgia. Best would be court-martialed for abandoning his regiment before it surrendered.

Regarding Rearguard Action.
2. The Wellford Farm Waysides
On the left is Ordeal of the Wellfords, and on the right is Rearguard Action.
This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville along the Jackson's Flank March and Attack trail. See the Jackson's Flank March and Attack Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Park Service site detailing the battle. (Submitted on September 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Jackson's Flank March and Attack Virtual Tour by Markers. This virtual tour covers the optional Jackson Flank Trail route of the driving tour and concludes at Jackson's Flank Attack (stop 8) of the driving tour, tracing the route of Jackson's march to deliver the decisive attack of the battle. (Submitted on September 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Rearguard
Looking north on the flank trail road. The railroad cut was a few hundred yards north of this point. Confederate artillery deployed in this area to attempt to check the Federals, but with the limited visibility, was of little use.