Arlington National Cemetery in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Montford Point Marines

The First Black Marines

By Richard E. Miller, August 30, 2008
Inscription. "The footprints of the Montford Point Marines were left on the beaches of Roi-Namur, Saipan, Guam, Peleliu, Iwo Jima, and Okinawa. The tides and winds have, long ago, washed them out into the seas of history; but,
“The Chosen Few”
in field shoes and canvas leggings, also left their marks in the firm concrete of Marine Corps history. And as new generations of Marines learn to march in those footprints, their cadence assumes the proud stride of the men of Montford Point."
Gen. Leonard F. Chapman, Jr.

Erected 1996 by the Montford Point Marine Association.

2. Montford Point Marines marker and memorial tree
Arlington National Cemetery, Section 23.
(about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Exercise Tiger Memorial (about 400 feet away); U.S.S. Maine Anchor (about 400 feet away); Mast of the USS Maine (about 400 feet away but has been reported missing); Ignace Jan Paderewski (about 400 feet away but has been reported missing). Click for a list of all markers in Arlington National Cemetery.