Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lane's Battalion

Ammunition expended 1082 rounds. Horses killed or disabled 36.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Lane's Battalion Tablet
The Battalion was also know as the Sumter Battalion.

1. Seminary Ridge - Day Two. A National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on September 16, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Report of Maj. John Lane. Of the actions on July 2 and 3, Lane wrote:
I went into position ... on a ridge east of the town of Gettysburg, fronting the enemy's guns on Cemetery Hill, and distant therefrom nearly 1,400 yards. With these guns immediately under my command, I took part in the actions of the 2d and 3d instant, being at all times during the engagement subjected to a very heavy fire, chiefly from Napoleon guns. (Submitted on September 16, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

By Craig Swain
3. Lane's Battalion Field of View
Two batteries of Lane's Battalion, Ross' and Wingfields' deployed near where today the North Carolina Monument stands. The batteries were in action against Federal batteries posted on Cemetery Ridge, seen here in the distance, to the east. Patterson's Battery was posted further south, supporting Wilcox's Brigade.