North Olmsted in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Parker Ranch
Adele Von Ohl Parker

By Kate McNeece

Inscription. Adele Von Ohl Parker was a daredevil stunt rider once starring in Buffalo Bill's shows. Stranded during the Depression, she started a riding school; her flamboyance captivated her young riders. The 34-building ranch was the scene of many rodeos and wild west shows. Visiting friends included Gene Autry and a circus owner whose elephants bathed in the Rocky River. This 37-year fantasy vanished forever upon her death in 1969.

Erected 1980 by North Olmsted Landmarks Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 14-18.)

By William Fischer, Jr., June 5, 2011

1. Are any of the Parker's Ranch kids still around?
I was one of those kids in the 50's who spent every available moment at Parker's with my friends Shirley Harmon and Bonnie Smith and their ponies Beauty Girl and Chief. It is hard to believe that the whole ranch is gone, replaced by a beautiful grassy expanse. I can still see the barns and outbuildings in my mind, as well as the path taken to go "down trail" into Metropolitan park. But the freshest memory is of Mrs. Parker herself, who opened a world to us, of flying mounts and dismounts, on horses that were often castoffs but who became our beloved teachers. I would love to hear from anyone who was there during that magical time, when we were horse-crazy kids who found a goldmine of love and horsemanship embodied in a woman who will never be forgotten.

Judy Van Zanen Gorenc Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 14, 2012, by Judy Van Zanen Gorenc of Dewey, Arizona.

2. Current status of Parker Ranch
Judy - the whole ranch is not gone. Look up "Clague Rd and Mastick Rd, North Olmsted, OH" on Google Maps, and switch to satellite view. If you move a bit west of Clague and look along the south side of Mastic, you will see there are several buildings there. In fact, the current owners still have horses and other animals on the property. The good news is this property is in the hands of longtime private owners, and it has not been developed with new homes like much of the remaining farmland in the Cleveland suburbs has.
    — Submitted February 22, 2013.

3. Parker's Ranch Kids
I was one of Parker's Ranch kids in the late 50's. What a magical place that was for me and my sister Cherie. I can't forget Blondie rolling on everyone!
    — Submitted June 29, 2013, by Deborah Gardner Hearn of St.Petersburg, Florida.

4. Parker Ranch student in the 60's
I also was taught by Mrs. Parker - unbelievable lady!! She was probably close to 80 when I learned horses (not just riding - horse care as well) there. The earlier comment about Blondie rolling on students struck a cord with me - interesting to know that she always did that. My favorite horse was Star - black with (of course) a white marking on her forehead. The highlight of any time spent out there was when Mrs. Parker got up on a horse, any horse, and the 'nag' you thought you were riding turned into a prancing show horse directed by Parker. She could make any horse stand up, take notice and look like a star, just by riding it. Fond, fond memories.....
    — Submitted August 24, 2014, by Mary Jean Skiba of Troy, Michigan.

•••