Near Resaca in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Polk's Line Withdrawn to Resaca

By David Seibert, June 26, 2008
Inscription. May 14, 1864. After being driven from hills W. of Camp Creek by troops of the 15th and 16th Corps (US), Polk's A.C. (CS) was aligned on the E. side of the creek, its center posted on a chain of hills S. of this road and overlooking the creek ~ its extreme left on the Oostanaula River.

5:30 P.M., the Federals crossed the creek and carried Polk's line, forcing it E. to a position near U. S. Highway 41. Polk's repeated and unavailing attempts to recover his line prolonged the battle into the night.

Erected 1953. (Marker Number 064-14-2.)