Funkstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Battle of Funkstown
At Bay another Day

ó Gettysburg Campaign ó

By Craig Swain, June 3, 2007

Inscription. The Confederate presence at Funkstown threatened any Union advance against Gen. Robert E. Leeís position near Williamsport and the Potomac River as he retreated to Virginia after the Battle of Gettysburg. Gen. J.E.B. Stuartís cavalry, posted at Funkstown, posed a serious risk to the Federal right and rear if the Union army lunged west from Boonsboro.

Stuart, meanwhile, determined to wage a spirited defense to ensure Lee time to complete fortifications protecting his army and his avenue of retreat. As Gen. John Bufordís Federal cavalry division cautiously approached Funkstown via the National Road on Friday morning July 10, 1863, it encountered Stuartís crescent-shaped, three-mile-long battle line.

It was Stuartís first defensive battle – here holding a stationary position – since reentering Maryland. The high ground here constituted Stuartís extreme right, held by Preston Chewís horse artillery. The stone barn and barnyard wall visible in the distance proved a superb defensive position for the 34th Virginia Battalionís dismounted cavalry.

Col. Thomas C. Devinís dismounted Union brigade attacked

2. Close up of the battlefield map.

here about 8 a.m. By mid-afternoon, with Bufordís cavalrymen running low on ammunition and gaining little ground, Col. Lewis A. Grantís Vermont Brigade of infantry arrived and jabbed at the Confederate center less than one mile away. Unbeknownst to the Vermonters, Gen. George T. Andersonís brigade now faced them, the first time opposing infantry had clashed since Gettysburg.

By early evening, the Union army began withdrawing south towards Beaver Creek, where I, VI, and XI Corps had concentrated. Stuart had kept the Federals at bay for yet another day.

3. High ground occupied by Confederate cavalry.
Confederate cavalry and later infantry occupied the high ground across the highway from the marker throughout the battle.

More about this marker. Marker also displays pictures of Gen. George T. Anderson and Col. Lewis A. Grant, in addition to a map of the battlefield.

By Craig Swain, June 9, 2007
4. Hawk's (or Hauck's) Farm
Looking north from the marker location. Chew's Confederate artillery was positioned on the high ground just behind (left of the road) the barn.

By Christopher Busta-Peck
5. The barn in question