Near Liberty Corner in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route

By Stephen Connelly
Inscription. On this site French Troops under Le Comte De Rochambeau encamped August 29, 1781 en route to meeting Gen. George Washington and achieving their victory at Yorktown, American independence was assured there in Virginia by the defeat and surrender of Lord Cornwallis' British forces on October 19, 1781. The return encampment was September 9, 1782
Erected 2006 by Basking Ridge and Beacon Fire Chapters of the Daughters of the American Revolution.
Regarding The Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route. Marker is located near Jockey Hollow, Washington's HQ in Morristown, and Washington's Rock.