Cartersville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tribute on Monument / 38 Names on Monument

By David Seibert, August 30, 2008
Inscription. Side 1 This monument is erected by Mark A. Cooper, Proprietor at Etowah, as a Grateful tribute to the Friendship and Liberality of those whose names are hereon inscribed, which prompted them to aid him in the prosecution and development of the interests at Etowah.

Side 2 West Side
Wade S. Cochran John Banks William L. Mitchell J.E. Hart Pleasant Stovall John M. Flournoy James R. Jones H.S. Smith Wareham Cromwell Hon. M.J. Wellborn John W. Lewis Lewis Tumlin Joseph Banks
East Side
Dr. William C. Daniel Thomas Stocks Thomas R. Saffold N.C. Foster T.B. Baldwin Dr. H.J. Oglesby Wiley and Zimmerman S.R. McCamey Charles A. Hamilton M.M. Anderson Dr. Richard Banks Thomas Stovall
North Side
Matt Whitfield Reuben Jordan W. Maxey Michael Dennis Gnl. Robert Bledsoe Samuel Pearson D.R. Adams Elisha Perryman W.B. Carter J.H. Gatewood Andrew Reid Alfred Shorter>br>Engraved by S. A. Cox, Jr., 1859

2. Reverse side of Tribute on Monument Marker, listing Cooper's creditors.
. The marker stands adjoining the monument in Friendship Plaza. Marker is in this post office area: Cartersville GA 30120, United States of America.

3. Tributes to Bartow County Citizens
Plaques honoring various people important in Bartow County's history are mounted on the fence of Friendship Plaza.