St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Gully Hole Creek

By Mike Stroud, September 2008
Inscription. During the late morning of July 7, 1742 Georgia Rangers guarding the military road approach to the town of Frederica sighted a force of over 100 Spanish soldiers and their Indian allies. James Edward Oglethorpe, founder of Georgia, quickly organized a force composed of the Highland Independent Company, Rangers and Indian friends and courageously led the assault on the Spanish at a place near this marker. The fighting was fierce and lasted almost an hour as Frederica's defenders routed the invaders. Spanish losses numbered more than one-third of their force. One Spanish captain was killed and another was captured in the intense fighting. Oglethorpe's losses were light. Although the battle was brief, it turned out to be the heaviest fighting on the St. Simons Island campaign. Oglethorpe`s victory settled the question over ownership of this disputed territory between Spain and Great Britain. It also signaled the end of Frederica`s existence since its regiment was disbanded in 1749.
Erected 1992 by Governor Zell Miller. (Marker Number 063-42.)
By Mike Stroud, 2008
2. Battle of Gully Hole Creek Marker looking east on Frederica Rd
is in St. Simons Island, Georgia, in Glynn County. Marker is on Frederica Road 0.1 miles east of Stevens Road, on the right when traveling west. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Saint Simons Island GA 31522, United States of America.
Regarding Battle of Gully Hole Creek. The Battle of Gully Hole Creek was a battle in 1742 on St. Simons Island, Georgia, between Spanish troops from the Spanish colony of Florida and British colonial troops on St. Simons Island. It was won by the British. The British colonists also won the
Battle of Bloody Marsh later the same day, driving the Spanish out of the Georgia colony.
1. US Mountain Ranger Organization. The Colony of Georgia also had it’s own Rangers. Georgia’s founder, General James Oglethorpe, established several Ranger Units among his militia. In 1733 General Oglethorpe, settled in Georgia and saw the need for a militia to protect the colonies against the native Indians and the Spanish. He sought the wood-wise and unconventional fighters to form The Georgia Coastal Rangers and Highland Mounted Rangers.

In July of 1742, Spanish forces sailed from St. Augustine and landed near St. Simons Island. General Oglethorpe quickly led his militia consisting of British troops and Rangers and friendly Indians. On July 7th 1742, the Georgia Rangers were guarding the town of Frederica on St. Simons and spotted a force of more than one hundred Spanish troops approaching. General Oglethorpe led a force composed of Highlander Rangers, Coastal Rangers and Indians against the Spaniards in a battle at Gully Hole Creek. The Georgia force was victorious after a fierce one-hour fight, leaving the Spaniards with losses of over one-third of their men and all the officers’ corp. killed or captured. The Ranger lost one man to heat exhaustion.

Later in the day the Spanish landed two hundred elite Grenadiers and crossed the open marsh, to the battle known as the Battle of Bloody Marsh. After two hours of expending ammunition at men that would hide and shoot the Spanish withdrew, not knowing that they severely outnumbered the Georgia Militia. After this encounter, the Spanish would completely withdraw from Georgia never to invade again. (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Battle of Gully Hole Creek - St. Simons Island, Georgia. War of Jenkins' Ear in Georgia (Submitted on May 9, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)