Near Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Randolph

By Andy Walker, September 21, 2008
Inscription. Mary Randolph, a native of Chesterfield County and author of the first American regional cookbook, lived nearby at Presquile Plantation during the last two decades of the 18th century after her marriage to David Meade Randolph in 1782. The couple then moved to Richmond, where Mary Randolph's reputation as cook, hostess, and entrepreneur flourished. They later moved to Washington, D. C. In 1824, she published The Virginia Housewife, an important collection of recipes and advice that has been reprinted many times since. In her book, Mary Randolph revealed not only her own culinary genius but also the rich and diverse heritage of early American cuisine
Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K 267.)
By Bernard Fisher, March 15, 2009