Near Bunker Hill in Berkeley County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Col. Morgan Morgan

By Tom Fuchs, June 16, 2007
1. Col. Morgan Morgan Monument
Inscription. Nov. 1, 1688 — Nov. 17, 1766. Erected by the State of West Virginia. In commemoration of the first settlement within the present boundaries of said State, which was made by Col. Morgan Morgan, a native of Wales, and Catherine Garretson, his wife, in the year 1726 on a tract of 1000 acres about 2 miles west of here.

Granted to him by colonial Virginia patent, and in recognition of the sterling character of the said Morgan and family who by their efforts and example, were largely useful in the community of which he was the founder and had great influence for good upon the early history of the territory now constituting this State.
His grave (marked) is nearby, adjacent Christ’s Episcopal Church formerly called Morgan’s Chapel, the oldest church in this State, which he helped organize and build.

Commissioners: Ephram F. Morgan, Governor of W. Va. • Harry P. Henshaw, State Senator • Mrs. Blanche M. Pickering • Haze Morgan.
Erected 1926 by Col. Morgan Morgan Commission.
2. Col. Morgan Morgan Monument
north. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Bunker Hill WV 25413, United States of America.
More about this marker. Wales is a country in Great Britain, part of the United Kingdom.

There is a parking area behind the marker.