Staunton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. William Fleming

By J. J. Prats, September 24, 2008
Inscription. Physician, soldier, and statesman, Dr. William Fleming (1728–1795) studied medicine in his native Scotland before practicing in Staunton from 1763 to 1768. His home stood at the crossing of New Street and Lewis Creek. Dr. Fleming’s career included periods as commander of the Botentourt Regiment, Commissioner for Kentucky, member of the Continental Congress, delegate to the Virginia Constitutional Convention, and Acting Governor when the Virginia General Assembly met in Staunton in June, 1781.

Erected 1987 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-64.)

2. Dr. William Fleming Marker on New Street
500 feet away); Staunton’s Wharf Historic District History (about 600 feet away); Staunton (about 600 feet away); History of the C&O Station (about 600 feet away); Sears Hill Bridge (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Staunton.

3. View of Lewis Creek from the New Street Bridge