Abbeville in Abbeville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Humane Society Alliance Fountain (1912)

Inscription.
One of 125 watering troughs/fountains presented to communities around the U.S. in early 1900's by National Humane Alliance with endowment from Herman Lee Ensign, founder. Minnie Maddern Fiske (1865-1932), actress/activist (husband president of the Alliance) was instigator of campaign to improve lot of workhorses & donated proceeds from her performances to fund these watering troughs. Abbeville's 5-ton fountain, one of the few still in original location, installed as watering trough in 1912. Features ingenious design of water flowing from lions' mouth into basin of polished Maine granite trimmed with bronze - upper bowl for horses & small cups at bottom for cats & dogs.

Erected 1912 by National Humane Society Alliance.

2. Humane Society Alliance Fountain