Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

California Almond Growers Exchange

Almond Processing Facility

By Syd Whittle, January 15, 2006
Inscription. The California Almond Growers Exchange founded in 1910, was first successful grower-owned co-operative for marketing California almonds. It pioneered in many fields, including almond production, mechanization and marketing. The first structure on this property was built in 1915 and was designed to mechanize almond processing. This shelling plant was one of the earliest structures of its type, and contained the world’s first mechanical cracker.

Erected 1985 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with The California Almond Growers Exchange, November 15, 1985. (Marker Number 967.)

3. California Almond Growers Exchange