Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kemper's Brigade

Longstreet's Corps Pickett's Division
Kemper's Brigade

1st. 3rd. 7th. 11th. 24th. Virginia Infantry

July 2 Arrived about sunset and bivouacked on the western border of Spanger's Woods.

July 3 In the forenoon formed line in the field east of the woods with right flank near Spangler's Barn. At the close of the cannonade advanced and took part in Longstreet's assault upon the Union position in the vicinity of the Angle. Exposed to a severe fire of Artillery and vigorously assailed beyond the Emmitsburg road by Infantry on the right flank. With ranks thinned and much disorganized by its losses especially of officers it pressed on against the Union line at the stone wall where after a fierce encounter the struggle ended. Gen. J.L. Kemper fell wounded in front of the stone wall.

July 4 Spent the day in reorganization and during the night began the march to Hagerstown.

Present 1575. Killed 58. Wounded 356. Missing 317. Total 731.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Kemper's Brigade Tablet
, on the right when traveling south. Click for map. Located in Spangler's Woods, south of the Virginia State Memorial (Driving Tour Stop 5) on Seminary Ridge in Gettysburg National Military Park. Marker is in this post office area: Gettysburg PA 17325, United States of America.

1. The Field of Pickett's Charge. A National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on September 30, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The Flanks of Pickett's Charge. Kemper's Brigade faced heavy flank attacks from several Vermont Regiments after crossing the Emmitsburg Road. (Submitted on September 30, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Spangler Barn
Kemper's Brigade deployed near the barn prior to the advance forward toward Cemetery Ridge.