Near Yuba City in Sutter County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Propagation of the Thompson Seedless Grape

Inscription. William Thompson, an Englishman, and his family settled here in 1863. In 1872 he sent to New York for three cuttings called Lady de Coverly of which only one survived. The grape, first publicly displayed in Marysville in 1875, became known as Thompson's seedless grape. Today, thousands of acres have been planted in California for the production of raisins, bulk wine, and table grapes.

Erected 1980 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Family of William Thompson and Wm. Bull Meek-Wm. Stewart Chapter No.10, E Clampus Vitus. September 12, 1980. (Marker Number 929.)

More about this marker. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.929

1. William Thompson (viticulturist). Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on October 14, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. What is a Thompson Seedless Grape?. Wise Geek entry (Submitted on October 14, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Site of Propagation of the Thompson Seedless Grape
4. Site of Propagation of the Thompson Seedless Grape State Historical Landmark Directional Sign