Goodfellow Air Force Base in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
BT-13A Valiant

By William Fischer, Jr., July 1, 2007

Span: 42 Feet Speed: 140 MPH
Length: 29 Feet Ceiling: 16,500 Feet
Cost: $20,000 Engine: 1 Pratt & Whitney R-985

Manufactured by Vultee, the BT-13 Valiant almost completely dominated the AAF Basic Pilot Training program during WWII. Called the "Vibrator" by the pilots who flew it, the Valiant arrived at Goodfellow in August 1941 and continued as the chief basic trainer at the post until replaced in that role by the AT-6 Texan in late 1944.

Goodfellow's Valiant (S/N 42-04130) bears the paint scheme and markings typical of the BT-13's that one filled the skies over Goodfellow. However, its tail number has been altered to represent an aircraft from Goodfellow's 49th School Squadron. This was the training squadron commanded by Lt Col Leon R. Vance, a Medal of Honor recipient. Displaying this aircraft, the base honors not only Goodfellow's cadre of instructor pilots but the 8,800 pilots who trained in the Valiant at Goodfellow.

This aircraft is on loan from the US Air Force Museum system.

Erected 1994 by United States Air Force.

2. BT-13A Valiant

and Pollard Street, on the right when traveling north on Schertz St.. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Goodfellow AFB TX 76908, United States of America.

More about this marker. Access is restricted since marker is on an active United States Air Force base.

3. BT-13A Valiant

•••