West Orange in Essex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Llewellyn Park

Edison National Historic Site, NJ

By Bill Coughlin, July 19, 2008
Inscription. In 1853 New York merchant Llewellyn S. Haskell hired architect Alexander Jackson Davis to transform an old farmhouse on the eastern slope of Orange Mountain. Impressed with the scenic vistas, Haskell purchased more land and created Llewellyn Park – the first planned residential community in the United States.

Today, Llewellyn Park contains about 160 lots on 420 acres. Since the 1850s, changes in Llewellyn Parkís acreage, lot sizes, and architectural taste all influenced houses built here. Glenmont is one of the few remaining Victorian-style estates in what is still a private residential community.

Erected by Edison National Historic Site, National Park Service.

2. Marker in Edison National Historic Site
The marker is located near Edison's greenhouse and barn. The marker for these can be seen in the background.

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker contains a “Prospectus Map of Llewellyn Park, showing its original design and villa sites, 1857. Llewellyn Haskellís house “Eyrie,” was located in todayís Eagle Rock Reservation. Under this is a picture of “The entrance lodge and gate to Llewellyn Park, designed by architect Alexander Jackson Davis, 1859. The lower left of the marker features a picture of the “Entrance to the “Ramble,” established by Llewellyn Haskell as Ďa private pleasure groundí, 1860. The Ramble, roads, and other improvements are still maintained by Llewellyn Parkís residents.”

3. 1857 Prospectus Map of Llewellyn Park
Take a tour of the markers at Thomas Edison's Glenmont homesite.