Dundalk in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Aquila Randall Monument

1. Aquila Randall Monument
Inscription.
SACRED to the memory of Aquila Randall, who died in bravely defending his Country and his Home, on the memorable 12th of September, 1814. Aged 24 years.

In the skirmish which occurred at this spot between the advanced party under Major Richd. K. Heath of the 5th Regt. M. M. and the front of the British column Major General Ross the commander of the British force received his mortal wound.

The First Mechanical Volunteers commanded by Captn. Benjn. C. Howard of the 5th Regt. M. M. have erected this Monument as a tribute of their respect for the memory of Their Gallant Brothers in arms.

How beautiful is Death when earned by Virtue.

Erected 1817 by the First Mechanical Volunteers, 5th Regiment, Maryland Militia.

More about this monument. Aquila Randall was a private in the Mechanical Volunteers of the Fifth Regiment of Maryland Militia. The officer commanding the company was Captain Benjamin Chew Howard (1791–1872), second son of Revolutionary War veteran Lieutenant Colonel John Eager Howard (1752-1827), hero of the Battle of Cowpens in 1781.

Regarding Aquila Randall Monument. “Ross was shot on the gentle rise of ground in the road a few rods eastward of the monument.” Three rods would be about 50 feet. The skirmish occurred prior to the Battle of North Point between detachments of Baltimore militiamen pushed forward by American commander Brigadier General John Stricker and advance elements of the British Army advancing up the Patapsco Neck peninsula, soon after noon on 12 September 1814.

2. Aquila Randall Monument

1. John Quincy Adams and “The Monumental City”. Monumentally Speaking entry: John Quincy Adams was the only sitting President of the United States to visit North Point Battlefield and the Randall Monument, in 1827. Scroll down to the 8th paragraph for a description of this monument. (Submitted on August 22, 2007.)

2. The Man Who Captured Washington - General Robert Ross. Website homepage (Submitted on November 3, 2009, by Christopher T. George of Baltimore, Maryland.)

3. Aquila Randall Monument
4. Aquila Randall Monument
5. Aquila Randall Monument
circa 1869
6. The Aquila Randall Monument
Engraving from Chapter XL in the 1869 book Pictorial Field-Book of the War of 1812 by Benson J. Lossing.