Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pioneer Cemetery Grove

Sacramento Pioneer Association – Founded 1854

By Syd Whittle, October 13, 2008
Inscription. The Sacramento Pioneer Association was founded by men who came to California before 1850 and wished to preserve the memories of the epochal events in the Gold Rush and earliest days of Sacramento. They purchased much of Pioneer Grove from the City in 1861 and acquired more area over the next forty years.
Among the founding members resting here are Mark Hopkins, General Albert Maver Winn, and James McClatchy. Honorary members buried elsewhere include President Ulysses S. Grant, James Marshall, and General John Sutter.
By 1855, the Association had 200 members and in 2008, over 300 men and women who perpetuate the foundersí mission and care of the grove.
Ruhkala Monument Co.

The Back Side of the Mark Hopkins Monument is in the Background

1. Sacramento Pioneer Association. (Submitted on October 13, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
2. History of the Sacramento Pioneer Association. (Submitted on October 13, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
3. Sacramento Pioneer Association: Pioneer Grove. (Submitted on October 13, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

3. A Marker Honoring the Memory of Past Members of the Sacramento Pioneer Assoc.
Honorary and Historic Members
General John A. Sutter, Mark Hopkins, Governor Peter Burnett, President Ulysses S. Grant, Governor John Bigler, James McClatchy
By Syd Whittle, May 30, 2006
4. Mark Hopkins Monument