Georgesville in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Big Darby and Little Darby Creeks

By William Fischer, Jr., October 14, 2008
Inscription. Recognized for their biodiversity and high quality aquatic habitat, Big Darby Creek and Little Darby Creek were designated as state and national scenic rivers. These riparian ecosystems provide modern recreational opportunities while allowing a sense of their appearance centuries ago. Nearby Indian mounds indicate that the Darby creeks have been important food and transportation resources for thousands of years. More than 100 species of fish and 40 species of freshwater mollusks have been recorded within these watersheds. Several, including the indigenous Scioto Madtom, are locally and federally endangered.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Ohio Department of Natural Resources, The International Paper Company Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 47-25.)

2. Big Darby and Little Darby Creeks Marker at Canoe Access

Oak Grove Cemetery is on hill at distant center.