Whitesburg in Carroll County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

McIntosh Reserve

Inscription. William McIntosh, Scotch-Coweta Chief of the Coweta Towns, distinguished soldier in the battle of Autossee and Horseshoe Bend, and in the Seminole Wars with the rank of Brigadier-General, was killed by Upper Creeks and is buried here, the site of his home. As leading Creek collaborator with whites, he assembled at Indian Springs in February 1825, a small group of Lower Creek Chiefs who ceded all Creek lands in Georgia west of the Flint River. Angered, Upper Creeks pronounced a death sentence, which was executed by a large party of warriors. Lives of women, children and white men were spared, but the McIntosh Plantation known as 'Lochau Talofau' on Acorn Bluff was devastated. This part is part of the original one square mile area centered on McIntosh's Ferry which was withheld from the land lottery as a possible town site.

Erected 1984 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 022-3.)

2. Brig. Gen. William McIntosh Headstone