Granville in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Robbins Hunter Museum Avery-Downer House

By Elia J. Prats, February 24, 2006
Inscription. Built in 1842 in the Greek Revival Architectural Style for Alfred Avery from designs by Minard Lefever, the house subsequently served as a home for the Spelman (1845-1873), Downer and Cole families (1873-1902). The Phi Gamma Delta (1902-1930) and Kappa Sigma (1930-1956) fraternities. This house was bequeathed to the Licking County Historical Society by Robbins Hunter Jr. (1905-1979) as a Museum of the 19th century.

National Register of Historic Places.
Erected 1987 by Licking County Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-45.)
2. The Building
(about 500 feet away); Granville Opera House (about 500 feet away); Bolen Memorial Park (about 500 feet away); The Granville Academy / The Anti-Slavery Movement (about 800 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Granville.
More about this marker. The fraternities mentioned on the inscription were associated with Denison University.
1. The Avery Downer House & Robbins Hunter Museum. (Submitted on February 27, 2006.)
2. Robbins-Hunter Museum. (Submitted on February 27, 2006.)