Warrenton in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Brentmoor: The Spilman-Mosby House

By Craig Swain, June 15, 2007

Inscription. This classic Italian Villa-style house was completed in 1861 for Fauquier County Judge Edward M. Spilman. James Keith, who later served as president of the Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals (1895-1916), acquired it in 1869. John Singleton Mosby purchased the dwelling in 1875. Mosby, a Confederate colonel, commanded the Partisan Rangers (43rd Battalion, Virginia Cavalry), which raided Union outposts, communications, and supply lines in Northern Virginia from 1863 to 1865. Eppa Hunton, a Confederate brigadier general, lawyer, and member of the U.S. Congress (House 1873-1881 and Senate 1892-1895), bought the house in 1877 and owned it until 1902

Erected 2006 by (Virginia) Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number C 92.)

2. Brentmoor from Main Street