Delaware in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old City Hall and Opera House

By William Fischer, Jr., October 21, 2008
Inscription. The old city hall opened in 1882. Its clock tower rose to a height of 92ft. The first floor housed administrative offices, the police department, the jail, and the fire department. A 1,050 seat auditorium known as the Opera House graced the second floor. It was the city's social center for graduations and theatrical productions. Here, also, John Philip Sousa led his band in “Stars and Stripes Forever.” Other celebrities who appeared here included Mark Twain, William McKinley, temperance advocate Carrie Nation, statesman William Jennings Bryan, Hollywood director Vincente Minnelli, Ben Hur author General Lew Wallace, and abolistionist Henry Ward Beecher. On a frigid winter night, February 24, 1934, the structure was destroyed by fire. Exactly three years later, on February 24, 1937, the current City Hall was dedicated and opened after costing $95,000 to build.

Erected 2008 by Delaware County Historical Society, The Kroger Company, and National City Bank.

In front of Delaware City Hall.
Street and William Street (U.S. 36), on the right when traveling north on Sandusky Street. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Delaware OH 43015, United States of America.

5. City Hall sign, honoring Delaware City Employees
6. Delaware City Employees dedication