Carrollton in Carroll County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Charles Carroll of Carrollton

By David Seibert, October 15, 2008
Inscription. Carroll County, created by an act of the Georgia legislature in December, 1826, proudly bears the name of Charles Carroll, of Carrollton.

Charles Carroll was born in Annapolis, Maryland, in 1737. He attended preparatory schools in this country but completed his education in France and England. At the age of 28 he returned home to settle down and his father gave him a large estate near Frederick, Md., known as Carrollton Manor. From then on he became known as 'Charles Carroll of Carrollton.' Although extremely wealthy and risking the loss of all his property, Charles Carroll boldly threw himself into Revolutionary activities. He served in the Continental Congress in 1776-78, and soon after his election was appointed by the Congress along with Benjamin Franklin and Samuel Chase to unsuccessfully seek Canadian support for the Continental cause. He became one of Maryland's first United States Senators serving from 1789 through 1792.

Charles Carroll played an important part in early railroad and canal building in the United States and laid the cornerstone of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad in 1828, at the age of ninety one. Four years later he died, the last survivor of the 56 signers of the Declaration of Independence.
Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number
2. Charles Carroll of Carrollton Marker at the Courthouse
By Allen C. Browne, September 5, 2015
3. Charles Carroll of Carrollton
This c. 1847 portrait of Charles Carroll of Carrollton by Michael Laty (after Robert Field) hangs in the Maryland Historical Society Museum in Baltimore, Maryland.

“Charles Carroll of Carrollton was born in Annapolis to Charles Carroll of Annapolis (1702-1782) and his wife, Elizabeth Brooke (1709-1761). After studying civil law at the College of St. Louis Le Grand, Rheims, France, and common law at The Temple, London, he returned to Maryland in 1765. One of the earliest advocates for independence, the wealthy and influential Carroll served as a delegate to the Continental Congress and the Confederation Congress. He was the only Catholic to sign the Declaration of Independence and the last surviving signer, dying at 95 years of age...” — Maryland Historical Society