Newark in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Sparks

Trail Blazer and Frontiersman

By William Fischer, Jr., October 18, 2008
Inscription. As a private in the infantry of the 1st United States Regiment, and during the years 1805 to 1807, John Sparks (1758-1846) acted as guide, scout, and hunter for the two expeditions of Zebulon Pike, which helped to open up largely unknown areas in the headwaters of the Mississippi River and also in the far Southwest to the increasing westward expansion of the United States. Sparks spent his later years living on the north banks of the Licking River, and was often seen walking barefoot around Newark. He died on February 28, 1846, and was buried in this cemetery.

Erected 2003 by Newark Bicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 14-45.)

2. John Sparks Marker at Hollar Cemetery
Gray headstone behind cemetery entrance is John Sparks grave.