Near Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rock Run Mill

By William Pfingsten, June 23, 2007
Inscription. The Rock Run Mill was built in 1794 by John Stump, a prominent businessman, on land originally known as “Land of Promise.” The mill was in continuous operation until 1954. It is one of the oldest mills still standing in Harford County.

The building was restored by the State of Maryland in 1965. The huge water wheel, which drives the French-made mill stones, is an exact replica of the original. The water wheel turns from the weight of the water filling the buckets. Although it weighs twelve tons, the wheel is no finely balanced that less than two pounds of force will turn it.

During its operation the mill served as a center of activity for the community. Money was seldom exchanged between the local farmers—who brought their grain to be ground into meal—and the miller. Instead, the miller took a percentage of the processed grain, known as the “pottle.”

Another historic site of interest is the nearby Rock Run Manor House. This mansion was constructed in 1804 by John Carter. The mill and mansion are open for tours on summer weekend afternoons.
Erected by Peco Energy and the Lower Susquehanna Heritage Greenway.
By Beverly Pfingsten, June 23, 2007
2. Rock Run Mill
Mill is open to visitors on weekends.
W. Marker is near Havre de Grace, Maryland, in Harford County. Marker is on Stafford Road south of Rock Run Road, on the right when traveling south. Click for map. It is in Susquehannna State Park. Marker is in this post office area: Havre de Grace MD 21078, United States of America.
By William Pfingsten, June 27, 2007
3. Miller's House Nearby