Bowling Green in Caroline County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Caroline County Courthouse

Union Troops Filled the Roads to Richmond

—Lee Vs. Grant - The 1864 Campaign —

Inscription. On May 21, 1864, Gen. Winfield S. Hancock’s Second Corps passed through Bowling Green. Union soldiers broke into stores, looted homes and freed prisoners from the jail. Documents from the ransacked courthouse littered the streets.
A few bold souls ventured outside to hurl epithets at their tormentors. “Are you going to Richmond?” cried one woman. “You’ll all lay your bones in the ground before you get sight of it!”
To help restore order, a young Union captain named Chapman posted guards. Invited for a hot meal by the owner of the nearby Star Hotel, Capt. Chapman would remember Bowling Green with fondness. In 1906, he wrote to Caroline County Clerk Ned Coghill that it was so kind to take an enemy in and feed him.
”War is terrible anyway,” Coghill replied, “but war between brothers is the worst of all. Thank God we are at peace! I was also a soldier in that war, and surrendered with General Lee at Appomattox. I have a warm spot in my heart for the old soldiers of both sides.”

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

May 26, 2007
2. Historic Caroline County Courthouse
(Virginia Route 2) and Courthouse Lane (Local Route 1204), on the right when traveling north on North Main Street. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Bowling Green VA 22427, United States of America.

More about this marker. On the lower left of the marker is a portrait captioned, Ned Coghill, 30th Virginia (Caroline Grays). After the war Coghill served as Caroline County Clerk for more than 30 years.

On the right side of the marker is a painting captioned, Union soldiers passing the Caroline County Courthouse en route to Richmond depicted in a Sidney King painting. In the midst of the confusion, runaway slave and Confederate officer's body servant Nathaniel Evans hid inside the courthouse and forged the last of many passes, enabling him to escape to Fredericksburg and freedom.
By Paul Jordan, August 1, 2010

By Paul Jordan