Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Topiary Garden

By William Fischer, Jr., October 17, 2008
Inscription. The Topiary Garden, begun in 1989 by the Columbus Recreation and Parks Department, is a recreation in sculpted shrubbery (topiary) of French artist Georges Seurat's famous painting, “A Sunday Afternoon On The Ile De La Grande Jatte” (1884-6). To see the front of the ‘painting’, go to the top of the easternmost hill, and stand near the small black marker set into the path. There, too, you will find a bronze replica of the painting for comparison. The topiary project was conceived, designed and executed by Columbus sculptor James T. Mason.

Looking north.