Scottsboro in Baldwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Clark House

By David Seibert, February 19, 2005
Inscription. This house, now the Du Bignon home, was once the home of John Clark, Governor of Georgia. At the age of 16, John Clark fought with his father, General Elijah Clark, distinguished Revolutionary soldier, at the decisive Battle of Kettle Creek.

The original section of the house was the John Scott home. Additions and changes have been made by later owners. Architects have always been interested in the house. Bishop Capers lived here when pastor of the Milledgeville Methodist Church (1823- 24).
2. John Clark House.
The house has been extensively remodeled, and there is some disagreement about how much of the original house remains.