Milledgeville in Baldwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Wilkinson

Inscription. Three hundred yards east of this point stood Ft. Wilkinson, established in 1797 on Georgia's Indian boundary. Garrisoned by soldiers whose families lived outside the stockade, it was an early trading house where Creek Indians were provided agricultural supplies under the Treaty of New York (1790). Here occurred in 1802 the treaty which extinguished Indian titles to land westward to Commissioner’s Creek, which area was in the first Georgia land lottery in 1805. In 1807, the garrison was moved to Ft. Hawkins on the Ocmulgee River. following the expanding perimeter of Indian land cessions.

Erected 1961 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 005-23.)