Manassas, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Bull Run Bridge

Liberia

—Second Manassas Campaign —

Inscription. In Aug. 1862, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee ordered Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson from the Rappahannock River to keep Gen. John Pope’s and Gen. George B. McClellan’s armies from uniting. Jackson marched on Aug. 25, and Lee followed the next day with the rest of the Army of Northern Virginia. Jackson captured Bristoe Station and Manassas Junction late on Aug. 26. When reports reached Pope, he thought it was one of J.E.B. Stuart’s raids and ordered Gen. George W. Taylor’s reinforced infantry brigade to drive the imagined cavalrymen away.

Meanwhile, about 6 a.m. on Aug. 27, Col. Gustav Waagner led the 2nd New York Heavy Artillery from nearby Bull Run to engage Jackson northeast of Liberia. Jackson quickly counterattacked and sent the New Yorkers retreating to Centreville. When Taylor’s command arrived about 8:30 as Waagner began withdrawing, Jackson’s men, entrenched here in a line between Liberia and Fort Mayfield, prepared to greet it with a “storm of lead.” The Federals advanced within 300 yards of Fort Beauregard, and Jackson rode forward waving a white handkerchief to suggest they surrender. When a Union bullet flew past Jackson’s head, he ordered his troops to open fire. Taylor fell mortally wounded, and his force retreated to the Orange and Alexandria Railroad and the Bull Run Bridge.

Built
December 3, 2006
for William and Harriet Weir in 1825, Liberia served as Gen. P.G.T. Beauregard’s headquarters before and after the First Battle of Manassas in July 1861. Union Gen. Irvin McDowell had his headquarters here in March 1862.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

Regarding Battle of Bull Run Bridge. Liberia House is currently
December 17, 2006
Liberia Plantation is on the other side of woods.
undergoing restoration. The house is open for special events, school tours, group tours by appointment, and special behind the scenes restoration programs.

1. Liberia Plantation House. (Submitted on December 17, 2006.)
2. Liberia House: Survivor of the War. Two-part article by Eileen Murphy. (Submitted on December 17, 2006.)

By Craig Swain, September 2, 2007
4. Close Up View of the Picture of Liberia
December 17, 2006
5. Liberia Plantation House
Courtesy of the Manassas Museum, circa 1862
6. The Liberia Plantation House
As of March 2009, the Museum was nearing completion of the first phase of its restoration work on the house, which aimed to stabilize the structure. Bricks have been repointed, and the roof and windows have been replaced as part of this phase.
November 3, 2008
7. Abutment of the Bull Run Railroad Bridge
View of Abutment on the Prince William County side of the Bull Run about 2 miles in a straight line from marker.