Near Metter in Candler County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Sunbury Road

← →

By David Seibert, January 25, 2007
Inscription. The route crossing at this point is the Sunbury Road, one of the longest vehicular thoroughfares of post-Revolutionary Georgia. It was laid out in the early 1790´s from Greensboro via today´s Sparta and Swainsboro to the town of Sunbury, a port on the Midway River in Liberty County. The route was noted for its elevated course and small number of stream crossings. When Sunbury, once a leading Georgia port, lost commercial significance, the road declined in arterial importance. Much of the old way, however, continues in daily use.

By Mike Stroud, 2009
2. Old Sunbury Road Marker, along Ga 23, HWY 121 at and Walter Collins Rd.