Near Eatonton in Putnam County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Georgia 4-H Clubs

Motto: “To Make the Best Better”

By David Seibert, February 19, 2005
Inscription. Georgia 4-H Club work started in 1905 with 151 boys, each growing one acre of corn, under the leadership of G.C. Adams. In 1911 girls' tomato and canning projects were started.
4-H work led by County Extension Agents, became part of Agricultural Extension Service, University of Georgia in 1914. Membership increased to 126,927 by 1953.
The Georgia 4-H Center, located in Rock Eagle Park started June 1952, is a tribute to former members and be an educational training center for future members.

By David Seibert, August 4, 2010
The marker after restoration

Regarding Georgia 4-H Clubs. Marker is located in the Oconee National Forest. The prehistoric Rock Eagle Mound is part of the park which includes the 4-H Clubs camping and meeting facilities.

Rock Eagle Road, which runs between US 441 and Georgia Highway 300, is to the left. The road to the right leads to the 4-H Center.