Oconto in Oconto County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Mission of St. Francois Xavier

By Keith L, September 17, 2008

Inscription. On December 2, 1669, the Eve of St. Francis, Father Claude Allouez arrived at Oconto, then a village of about 600 Indians. Here Allouez founded the Mission of St. Francois Xavier, the first mission in north eastern Wisconsin. Six French fur traders happened to be here at that time. The primitive chapel made of bark and cedar boughs remained until 1671 when the mission moved to Red Banks on the East shore of Green Bay.

Erected 1958 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 78.)

By Melinda Roberts, August 7, 2012
Inscription on cross: “On the Oconto River in 1669 Father Claude Allouez founded the first mission in eastern Wisconsin.”

3. Mission of St. Francois Xavier Monument
Cross is next to Marker.