Cartersville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Felton Home

By David Seibert, November 9, 2008
Inscription. Dr. William H. Felton and his wife, Rebecca Latimer, lived from 1853 until 1905 in the house east of this marker.
A physician, minister and noted orator, Dr. Felton was the leader of the Independent Revolt from the State Democratic Party in the 1870īs and won three spectacular Congressional campaigns.
Mrs. Feltonīs appointment in 1922 at the age of 87, as the first woman U.S. Senator climaxed a long career in which she had gained wide recognition as an author, newspaper columnist, and crusader for womenīs rights.

The photo is looking north: US 411 is to the left; Old Tennessee Road is to the right.

Regarding Felton Home.
The Felton house burned to the ground in the past decade.

1. Rebecca Latimer Felton from New Georgia Encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 11, 2008, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
2. Rebecca Felton from Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. (Submitted on November 11, 2008, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)