Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hoke's Brigade

Army of Northern Virginia
Ewell's Corps Early's Division
Hoke's Brigade

6th. 21st. 57th. North Carolina Infantry

July 1 Advanced at 3 p.m. with Hays's Brigade flanked Eleventh Corps aided in taking two guns repulsed First Brigade Second Division and captured many prisoners. Late in the evening took position here.

July 2 Skirmished all day and at 8 p.m. with Hays's Brigade charged East Cemetery Hill. Severely enfiladed on the left by artillery and musketry it pushed on over infantry line in front scaled the Hill planted its colors on the lunettes and captured several guns. But assailed by fresh forces and having no supports it was soon compelled to relinquish what it had gained and withdrew. Its commander Col. Isaac E. Avery was mortally wounded leading the charge.

July 3 Ordered to railroad cut in rear and later to High Street in town.

July 4 At 2 a.m. moved to Seminary Ridge. After midnight began the march to Hagerstown.

Present about 900. Killed 35, wounded 216, missing 94. Total 345.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Hoke's Brigade Tablet
. Marker is on East Confederate Avenue, on the left when traveling south. Click for map. Located adjacent to the Gettysburg Middle School, in the Gettysburg National Military Park. Marker is in this post office area: Gettysburg PA 17325, United States of America.

1. East Cemetery Hill. National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on November 12, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Report of Col. Archibald C. Godwin. Col. Godwin, who succeeded Col. Avery, wrote of the assault on East Cemetery Hill:
As soon as the summit of the hill was gained, it was discovered that the batteries which we had been ordered to take were in front of Hays' brigade, and considerably to the right of our right flank. We continued to advance, however, under
3. Hoke's Brigade Initial Position
Looking to the east of East Confederate Avenue at the open fields just south of the Culp Farm. Col. Avery deployed his Brigade across this ground in the evening of July 1 and held this line until late in the afternoon of July 2. Finally around 8 p.m. the Brigade advanced on Cemetery Hill, across grounds now occupied by the Middle School, wheeling to the right with Hays' Brigade.
a terrific fire, climbed a rail fence, and still farther beyond descended into a low bottom, and dislodged a heavy line of infantry from a stone wall running parallel with our front. The enemy's batteries now enfiladed us, and a destructive fire was poured into our ranks from a line of infantry formed in rear of a stone wall running at a right angle with our line of battle and immediately below the batteries.
(Submitted on November 12, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Cemetery Hill and Col. Avery. Article discussing the action on East Cemetery Hill. (Submitted on November 12, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Hoke's Brigade Advances
The Brigade advanced south and wheeled to in order to remain on the left flank of Hays' Brigade as it turned on East Cemetery Hill. The wheel maneuver brought Hoke's Brigade across the open ground here, just south of the Middle School.
By Craig Swain, June 22, 2008
5. Furthest Advance of the Brigade
View from Wainwright Avenue, up Cemetery Hill, with the Cemetery Gate beyond the crest. Once turning west, the Brigade advanced against East Cemetery Hill. Avery's men encountered Von Gilsa's Federal Brigade along the Brickyard Lane (Now Wainwright Avenue). The North Carolina soldiers made some advances up the slope here, but they were caught in a cross fire of artillery. Some men reached the gates of the cemetery, but without reinforcements, could not hold.