Walker's Brigade

Johnson's Division - Ewell's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia
Ewell's Corps Johnson's Division
Walker's Brigade

2nd. 4th. 5th. 27th. 33rd. Virginia Infantry

July 1 Arrived about nightfall and took position east of Rock Creek near Hanover Road at border of woods on left of Division.

July 2 Guarded Division all day on its flank from Union forces in woods near by skirmishing with them sharply at times and finally driving them away. After dark crossed Rock Creek and rejoined the Division which had crossed about 6 p.m. and occupied part of the Union breastworks.

July 3 Took part in the unsuccessful struggle lasting from daybreak until near noon and then retired to the foot of hill and from thence about midnight moved with the Division and corps to Seminary Ridge.

July 4 Occupied Seminary Ridge. About 10 p.m. began the march to Hagerstown.

Present about 1450. Killed 35, wounded 208, missing 87. Total 330.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

After five hours' incessant firing, being unable to drive the enemy from his strong position, and a brigade of Rodes' division coming to our assistance, I drew my command back under the hill out of the fire, to give them an opportunity to rest and clean their guns and fill up their cartridge-boxes. In about an hour, I was ordered by General Johnson to move more to the right, and renew the attack, which was done with equally bad success as our former efforts, and the fire became so destructive that
2. Walker's Brigade Tablet
I suffered the brigade to fall back to a more secure position, as it was a useless sacrifice of life to keep them longer under so galling a fire. An hour or two later, I was again ordered to advance, so as to keep the enemy in check, which I did, sheltering my men and keeping up a desultory fire until dark.
(Submitted on November 14, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Walker's Skirmish with Cavalry
Looking from the intersection of Hanover and Hoffman Roads to the west at the approaches to Brinkerhoff's Ridge. Walker's Brigade spent most of July 2 guarding Hanover Road, including heavy skirmishing with the 2nd Federal Cavalry Division.