Marshall in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Birthplace of Lt. Presley Neville O達annon, USMC

By Craig Swain, June 23, 2007
Inscription. Just north stood the home of William and Ann (Neville) O達annon, where their son, Lt. Presley Neville O達annon, was born about 1776. O達annon, a Marine, was the first American to command U.S. forces on foreign soil and the first to raise the American flag over a fortress in the Old World. His success at the Battle of Derne, Tripoli (present day Libya) on 27 Apr. 1805, ended a four-year war against the Tripoli pirates, and inspired the phrase “to the shores of Tripoli” in the Marine Corps Hymn. He settled in Kentucky about 1807, served in its legislature, and died in 1850.

Erected 1996 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number FF-6.)

1. Biographical Sketch. O達annon was the namesake for World War II Destroyer (Submitted on June 26, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Barbary War. Short history of the war against the Barbary pirates, highlighting O'Bannon's actions. (Submitted on June 26, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)